Posted by: miilee | March 20, 2010

Bryan Adams got it right!


Ok, I was gonna post a much more serious post about Headley and Kasab and Human Rights but halfway through composing that one, I got into an interesting conversation with a friend about understanding Women.

Like clockwork, my media player (which was on shuffle) played the Bryan Adams number, Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman.

Needless to say, I love the song! Not just the music, I love the lyrics!

There it is! One man who got it right in a song!

So this is to all those guys who keep wondering what we women want, just go through these lyrics. May not be a blanket answer to every woman’s ‘what I want from my man’  but it sure is damn close!

Here are the lyrics..

Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman lyrics
To really love a woman
To understand her – you gotta know her deep inside
Hear every thought – see every dream
N’ give her wings – when she wants to fly
Then when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
Ya know ya really love a woman

When you love a woman you tell her
that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
Cuz she needs somebody to tell her
that it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
– really really ever loved a woman?

To really love a woman
Let her hold you –
til ya know how she needs to be touched
You’ve gotta breathe her – really taste her
Til you can feel her in your blood
N’ when you can see your unborn children in her eyes
Ya know ya really love a woman

When you love a woman
you tell her that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
Cuz she needs somebody to tell her
that you’ll always be together
So tell me have you ever really –
really really ever loved a woman?

You got to give her some faith – hold her tight
A little tenderness – gotta treat her right
She will be there for you, takin’ good care of you
Ya really gotta love your woman…

(Lyrics from elyrics.net )

I’m not too big a fan of the video, but for those of you who haven’t heard this one, here’s the video too.

Hope you get a gist of what women want after all. (I’d have personally written a good long post about it, but let dear ‘ol Bryan do the telling here)

Note: Though this song consists most of it, the fun lies in finding out for yourself, what your girl really wants. and trust me on this, nothing delights us more than our men finding out the right things to make us happy. So Good luck!!

Advertisements

Responses

  1. one of my fav ….
    and I loved the movie too ….

    Movie : “Don Juan Demarco” starring Johny depp and marlon brando …

    to be honest .. brian adams helped me a lot during my courting days with his songs :

    • lol!!

  2. where’s Brayn… can’t he see people out here need some tips… 😉

    • abey he gave u guys such a lamba chauda tip in the form of a song!! u guys are too blind to see it!!!

  3. we’re not done with that… u oli said na dat we need to find more… so many of us jus dont wanna do any mahenat!!!

    • you wil have to do the mehnat then… there is only so much that bryan adams can tell you… there is no ‘101 ways to make ur girl happy’ guide out there… we’re all different people… you need to take the efforts to find out the details..

  4. vokay then…. i 🙂 LOVE 🙂 all your notes…. “Happy” 😀


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: